Privacy Policy

< Download our POPI Manual >

What information do we collect?
We collect information from you when you register on our site or fill out a form.

When registering on our site or complete a form (e.g. when you buy something from us, make an enquiry or send us your comments), as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: Name, e-mail address, mailing address or phone number. We need all of this information and you will not be able to proceed with your registration or another process if you do not provide us with this information.

We also collect other information from your device when you use our site, including the device you are using, location information, preferences and server logs. We collect these through the use of cookies.

What do we use your information for?
Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

To identify you 
(your information helps us identify you when you access our site and distinguish you from other people who access our site, and to create a profile for you))

Meet our contractual obligations 
(we will you use your personal information to meet any contractual obligations we may have to you or another person)

To personalise your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs);

To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you);

To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs);

To send periodic emails.
(The email address you provide may be used to send you information about products or services you may be interested in, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions, and request feedback on our products or services, remind you to update your personal information, or tell you about competitions and special offers.)

For statistics
(We may use your personal information to compile and use statistical information about you and other users of our site, including information about how and when you access our site, your browser habits, click patterns. We may use these statistics to improve our site)

Comply with the law
(We may collect and use your personal information to comply with a law that requires that we collect and retain personal information, or to comply with any other legal provisions and processes)

Direct marketing
(Some of our communications to you may be aimed at promoting ourselves and our services, products or site.  We will only send you these if you have bought something from us, shown interest in a service or product or have given us permission to do so. You may opt-out of receiving these communications at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" in the footer of any of these messages, or by changing the notification settings on your Orlando Pirates app profile. We will only send you direct marketing relating to our own products or services).

How do we protect your information?
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We use a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

We also have firewalls and anti-virus software which are updated regularly to ensure that they are in line with international standards. 

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

We review our security annually to make sure that it is always up to date.

Do we use cookies?
Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information
We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.
We make use of Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy located here.

How long do we keep your information?
We keep your information for as long as we need it to provide services or products to you, are required to keep it by law, or if you agree to us keeping it for longer. 

We will keep your information for as long as you continue to access our site.  We will delete your profile if you do not visit or log into our site for five years. We will notify you of this before we delete your information.  

We may keep some or all of your personal information for historical, research and statistical purposes. If we do so, we will put in place measures to make sure that it cannot be used for any other purpose. 

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Children 
We do not collect any information from anyone under 18 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

Updating your personal information
You can update your personal information at any time by updating your profile. We will send you a message once a year reminding you to keep you information up to date.

Your rights
You have the right request a copy of the information that we have about you, ask us to correct or update your information, in certain circumstances, ask us to delete information about you, object to us processing your personal information for some purposes.

You also have a right to lodge a complaint that you may have regarding the use of your personal information Regulator at JD House, 27 Stiemens Street, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001, P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 or [email protected]

Online Privacy Policy Only
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions
Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at orlandopiratesfc.com/legal/terms-and-conditions.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

This policy was last modified on 01 July 2021.

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

[ORLANDO PIRATES FOOTBALL CLUB] details:
Tel
: +27 11 483 1730
Email: [email protected]
 
Orlando Pirates Head Office
53 Central St
Houghton Estate, 2198
Johannesburg, GP
South Africa

MAILING ADDRESS
P.O. Box 1650
Houghton, 2041
Johannesburg, GP
South Africa




#oncealways