Pirates Cup Knockout Fixtures Confirmed

The Pirates Cup knockout fixtures have been confirmed via the draw held at Marks Park Sports Club on Sunday afternoon.

Day 2 of the tournament marked a historic occasion, with the inaugural women’s competition getting underway at both Marks Park and Wits Sturrock Park, along with the conclusion of the opening round of the men’s section.

Four women’s teams have progressed to the semis, while the remaining men’s teams are set to compete in the Round of 16.

In the seeded draw, Wits University Ladies were drawn against University of Johannesburg (UJ), setting up another clash between the two Gauteng rivals who had locked horns in a Group A clash earlier in the competition.

It was the UJ Ladies who triumphed on that occasion, romping to a convincing 6-0 win.

The other women’s semi will see North West University and Tuks Ladies also revive their rivalry, following the Tshwane outfit’s 3-0 victory in their earlier Group B encounter.

Hosts and winners of Group A, Orlando Pirates were drawn against TS Galaxy in the men’s draw, after the team from Mpumalanga topped Group J by winning two of their three fixtures on Sunday.

Defending champions Ambassadors are set for another clash with Tammy Tigers, while Orbit TVET College – who have emerged as the competition’s most dominant side thus far – will be taking on SAFA-Transnet School of Excellence.

Other mouthwatering clashes include the encounter between Stars of Africa Academy and Limpopo School of Excellence, with North West University set to tackle Panorama FC.

The next phase of the Pirates Cup takes place on Tuesday, 21 March with the champions in both men’s and women’s set to be crowned later in the day.

Women’s Semifinals

SF1 – Wits University vs UJ Ladies

SF2 – Tuks vs North West University

Men’s Round of 16 Fixtures

M1 – Orbit College vs SAFA-Transnet School of Excellence

M2 – University of Johannesburg vs Dube Continental

M3 – Rosina Sedibane Football Academy vs Amahle FC

M4 – Ambassadors vs Tammy Tigers

M5 – North West University vs Panorama

M6 – Stars of Africa Academy vs Limpopo School of Excellence

M7 – Orlando Pirates vs TS Galaxy

M8 – East Rand Excellent Academy vs Emalahleni United

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share the Post: